skip to Main Content

Welcome to the Financial Market Supervisory Authority

Fees and levies

Find out about the fees we charge and what they cover, and the levies we collect for organisations that are part of the regulatory system.

We are independent of Government. To finance our work we charge fees to:

the firms we authorise
some other bodies such as recognised investment exchanges or registered firms
There are 3 types of fee:

application, when you ask us to authorise your firm
change to permissions, when you want to change a permission for an authorised activity
annual (periodic), which is payable each year
We also collect fees and levies to pay for the costs of the:

Payment Systems Regulator ​​​​​
Prudential Regulation Authority
Financial Ombudsman Service
Financial Services Compensation Scheme
Money and Pensions Service (Financial Guidance levies)
Financial Reporting Council
Illegal Money Lending Team
You can find our rules on fees in the Fees Manual section of the Handbook.

Fees to apply for authorisation
If you wish to register with us or get authorised, we will charge you an application fee.

The fee is not refundable, even if your application is unsuccessful.

If you apply to be authorised, the amount of the fee will depend on the:

regulated activities your firm wishes to carry on
complexity of your application
These are 3 of the main application fees:

£1,500 – straightforward application
£5,000 – moderately complex application
£25,000 – complex application
There is also a matrix of application fees for firms applying for consumer credit activities.

If you apply to change your firm’s legal status, we will charge you 50% of the relevant application fee.

Fees to change permissions
We charge a fee to change (vary) a permission, for example, where a firm wants to start arranging mortgages.

If the change puts you in an additional fee-block from your existing one, we will charge you 50% of the relevant authorisation application fee.

If the change in permission does not put you into an additional fee-block, there is a fee of £250.

We will not charge you if you wish to reduce your permissions.

Read more about fee-blocks in Chapter 4, Annex 1A of the Handbook.

Annual fees
How we calculate your fee

The amount we charge you will depend on:

the type of regulated activities your firm carries out (fee-blocks)
the extent of your firm’s activities (amount of business undertaken)
how much it costs us to regulate these types of activities
Read more information about how we calculate your fees.

How and when we collect your fees

We will invoice you between July and October each year. We will issue a single invoice covering your FINMSA fee plus fees and levies for any other regulatory organisations, as appropriate.

Where your total fees exceed £50,000 in the previous year, we will invoice you for 50% of that fee, payable by 1st April. This is called our ‘on account’ fee.

When to pay

you must pay by the due date, which is 30 days from the date of the invoice we send you.

Back To Top